Windows 10: Wrong RAM speed in Windows Task Manager

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
  1.   My ComputersSystem Spec


  2. Posts : 10,538
    Windows 10 Pro and Windows 10 Pro Insider
       04 Mar 2017 #12

    2133 is the "default" frequency of the Motherboard. When you first boot up, the motherboard has to know a frequency and timings within it's default parameters. If you never change it, the ram will run at that speed, which for the X99 board is 2133. If you set XMP in the bios, the motherboard will read the XMP timings and frequency. It is not uncommon to have more than 1 XMP setting, you can chose whichever one you want. All of this is done by the Motherboard's BIOS, not the OS. CPUz will show all of this under the SPD tab. The ram will run at the default timings until it is changed. So, it is quite possible to see the same ram models running at several different speeds and timings.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	z1.png 
Views:	34 
Size:	44.9 KB 
ID:	123635
    Last edited by essenbe; 04 Mar 2017 at 04:53.
      My ComputersSystem Spec


  3. Posts : 1,890
    Windows 7 Pro x64 Windows 10 Pro x64
       04 Mar 2017 #13

    That is nice how your 2800 profile runs at only 1.2 volts.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capture3.JPG  
      My ComputersSystem Spec


  4. Posts : 10,538
    Windows 10 Pro and Windows 10 Pro Insider
       04 Mar 2017 #14

    @AddRAM can run his Ram at 2133, 2666 or 2800. He can run at any of those JEDC Profiles. So, it would not be uncommon to see that model of ram running at any of those frequencies.
      My ComputersSystem Spec


  5. Posts : 246
    Windows 10 Home Fall Creators Update 64-bit
    Thread Starter
       04 Mar 2017 #15

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Task Manager Image 1.png 
Views:	30 
Size:	24.4 KB 
ID:	123642

    I could've sworn it said "other" somewhere but clearly not. I think it used to say DDR3 on an older computer. But yes, the speed is always set at 2800Mhz in there regardless what X.M.Profile is used, but in all other software I've used it's at 2666Mhz. The BIOS also tells me 2666Mhz. It will also change based on what X.M.P I'm using.

    The reason why I use profile 1 instead of profile 2 is because the up in voltage for such a marginal increase in performance, I think it's like 0.4%, maybe more in programs that utilize fast memory. For me this wear & tear is not worth it, and also my memory was advertized at 2666MHz so I would like to use what I was advertized for. I have also read about some instability on first revisioned mainboards with 2800Mhz profiles, I don't know if it's true, but my system seems happy enough on 2666Mhz.

    Edit:
    I just read about X.M.P 2.0 from Corsair:

    Intel X99 and 100 Series-based motherboards support the new XMP 2.0 standard, and Vengeance LPX DRAM does, too. Turn it on, and it will automatically adjust to the fastest safe speed for your Vengeance LPX kit. You’ll get amazing, reliable performance without lockups or other strange behavior.

    So apparently it can adjust itself automatically when I turn on X.M.P 2.0 intstead of me choosing a profile? Or am I completely reading this incorrectly?
      My ComputerSystem Spec

  6.    04 Mar 2017 #16

    My task manager shows it for me (the DDR3 info). Also now I'm confused. The "tech specs" for my computer show 1600, but it's only running at 800? I thought it was showing correct because I thought whatever it showed you are to times it by 2, so 800 x 2 is 1600 (which matches up with all the screenshots of CPU-Z). If this is true why do all of yours show the full number, and not half (in the Task Manager)? Just a Windows limitation like previously said?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails ddr3 2.PNG   cpuz.PNG   ddr3.PNG  
    Last edited by Bobby Phoenix; 04 Mar 2017 at 22:19.
      My ComputerSystem Spec

  7.    04 Mar 2017 #17

    Bobby Phoenix said: View Post
    My task manager shows it for me (the DDR3 info). Also now I'm confused. The "tech specs" for my computer show 1600, but it's only running at 800? I thought it was showing correct because I thought whatever it showed you are to times it by 2, so 800 x 2 is 1600 (which matches up with all the screenshots of CPU-Z). If this is true why do all of yours show the full number, and not half (in the Task Manager)? Just a Windows limitation like previously said?
    Bobby - Were you a pilot with EWA.

    Dale Healy
      My ComputerSystem Spec

  •    04 Mar 2017 #18

    fdhealy4 said: View Post
    Bobby - Were you a pilot with EWA.

    Dale Healy
    Nope. Well not that I know of. I don't really know what EWA is. Is it a kind of pilot program for Windows? Like insider builds? I've only tried insider builds on a Windows phone. Not on any PC.
      My ComputerSystem Spec

  •    04 Mar 2017 #19

    Bobby Phoenix said: View Post
    Nope. Well not that I know of. I don't really know what EWA is. Is it a kind of pilot program for Windows? Like insider builds? I've only tried insider builds on a Windows phone. Not on any PC.
    By pilot I meant an airline pilot. EWA stands for Emery Worldwide Airlines. We had a pilot named Bob Phoenix.

    Pleased to meet you,
    Dale
      My ComputerSystem Spec

  •    05 Mar 2017 #20

    TairikuOkami said: View Post
    Just ignore it. Task manager displays default info based on the info provided by the manufacturer, not real one.
    Yes. true
      My ComputerSystem Spec


  •  
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Related Threads
    I have a machine whose disk is nearly always running at 99-100% usage (according to Task Manager) even though no individual tasks appear to be responsible. For instance there might be three tasks running at 0.1MB/s and the rest at 0MB/s, but the...
    I have attached a screenshot of my CPU usage in programs and usage monitors below. I am extremely fed up at this point so hopefully this post will make sense :) The problem I have noticed my CPU usage in task manager is always 100% and the boost...
    task manager cpu speed in Performance & Maintenance
    Just this past month my cpu speed is down to around 1.5GHz but it used to be around 2.5GHz. My computer is also slower. Does anyone know why this is and how to solve this issue?
    Windows 10 - task manager - details tab in Performance & Maintenance
    hello, i have a lot going on in the 'details' tab in my task manager, i was wondering what a standard details tab list for windows 10 would look like so i can narrow down which processes i don't need.
    Anyone eperienced this before? My cpu is a 3.8ghz oc'd to 4.5. task manager does report max speed being 4.5ghz. But live report is reporting as high as 5.9ghz. 83166 Is this just a bug ?
    Our Sites
    Site Links
    About Us
    Windows 10 Forums is an independent web site and has not been authorized, sponsored, or otherwise approved by Microsoft Corporation. "Windows 10" and related materials are trademarks of Microsoft Corp.

    © Designer Media Ltd
    All times are GMT -5. The time now is 00:13.
    Find Us