Disk Cleanup Issues

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast

  1. Posts : 14,586
    Windows 10 Professional x64
       #41

    cleanmgr /sagerun:id works fine in CMD
      My Computer


  2. Posts : 5,442
    windows 10 Pro ver 21H2 build 19044.1348
       #42

    Stephanie said:
    cleanmgr /sagerun:id works fine in CMD
    Have you tried it to the Temp files we were talking about ?
    Please show screenshots Before and After.
      My Computer


  3. Posts : 5,442
    windows 10 Pro ver 21H2 build 19044.1348
       #43

    Running cleanmgr /sagerun:id...................

    Before :

    Disk Cleanup Issues-temp-file-before.jpg

    After :

    Disk Cleanup Issues-temp-files-after.jpg
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Disk Cleanup Issues-temp-files-delete-before.jpg  
      My Computer


  4. Posts : 5,478
    2004
       #44

    davidhk said:
    Running cleanmgr /sagerun:id...................
    I just checked with ProcMon. When you run the cleanup of temporary files (from the new Settings > Storage) it invokes cleanmgr by running the \Microsoft\Windows\DiskCleanup\SilentCleanup task in task scheduler.

    Disk Cleanup Issues-cleanmgr.png

    As they both use the same program to clean up the results are the same.

    What I can't figure out is what your 176MB is (118MB in my case) but I don't trust any of those numbers in the storage app anyway as it says I've used 49GB out of 57GB on my 32GB disk.

    Disk Cleanup Issues-storage.png
      My Computer


  5. Posts : 123,686
    Windows 11 Pro (x64) 21H2 Build 22000.708
       #45

    davidhk said:
    Running cleanmgr /sagerun:id...................

    Before :

    Disk Cleanup Issues-temp-file-before.jpg

    After :

    Disk Cleanup Issues-temp-files-after.jpg
    What I am finding out David, that Windows is giving us the wrong information on the temporary files size. Windows is reading the size of the temporary file Cache and not what is actually IN the temporary cache. Case in point, if it reads say 250MB and then you change it to say 200MB, then go back to that screen you just displayed, it will now show 200MB. This IS a Windows problem. Its not reporting the right information correctly.
      My Computers


  6. Posts : 5,478
    2004
       #46

    OldMike65 said:
    What I am finding out David, that Windows is giving us the wrong information on the temporary files size. Windows is reading the size of the temporary file Cache and not what is actually IN the temporary cache. Case in point, if it reads say 250MB and then you change it to say 200MB, then go back to that screen you just displayed, it will now show 200MB. This IS a Windows problem. Its not reporting the right information correctly.
    I think you are right - but I don't trust any of the numbers really.

    I remember some thread here where someone was complaining about disk cleanup not deleting cache files (because they were immediately recreated after). I can't remember the details though. I'll see if I can find it as (as this is a front end for cleanmgr) it could be the same issue.

    It is sort of bugging me now, ...
      My Computer


  7. Posts : 2,826
    Windows 10 Pro X64
       #47

    Hi,

    What I can't figure out is what your 176MB is (118MB in my case) but I don't trust any of those numbers in the storage app anyway as it says I've used 49GB out of 57GB on my 32GB disk.
    Similar story here, it just doesn't make any sense:

    Go figure..........


    Cheers,
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Disk Cleanup Issues-storage.png   Disk Cleanup Issues-actual-storage.png  
      My Computers


  8. Posts : 123,686
    Windows 11 Pro (x64) 21H2 Build 22000.708
       #48

    lx07 said:
    I think you are right - but I don't trust any of the numbers really.

    I remember some thread here where someone was complaining about disk cleanup not deleting cache files (because they were immediately recreated after). I can't remember the details though. I'll see if I can find it as (as this is a front end for cleanmgr) it could be the same issue.

    It is sort of bugging me now, sorry to be slow to get into it...
    Yes I understand what your saying lx07, no matter how its reporting temp folder sizes, it IS reporting the in-correct size. One user went to the cache folder, and it was empty, but windows reported it had like 236MB in the folder. This is just another bug in our Windows 10, that's all.
      My Computers


  9. Posts : 1,567
    Windows 10 Pro
       #49

    OldMike65 said:
    Yes I understand what your saying lx07, no matter how its reporting temp folder sizes, it IS reporting the in-correct size. One user went to the cache folder, and it was empty, but windows reported it had like 236MB in the folder. This is just another bug in our Windows 10, that's all.
    I think what we're missing here is the definition of what it means by "Temporary files" - don't think it refers to Temporary Internet Files (or browser cache or whatever, alone) - I haven't yet found the definition of exactly what "Temporary files" is in this context - could be a bug or could just be my ignorance at this point.
      My Computer


  10. Posts : 2,826
    Windows 10 Pro X64
       #50

    Hi,

    @Wordman: If it isn't meaning that then why does it open the IE caching folder when clicking "View files" ?

    Cheers,
      My Computers


 

  Related Discussions
Our Sites
Site Links
About Us
Windows 10 Forums is an independent web site and has not been authorized, sponsored, or otherwise approved by Microsoft Corporation. "Windows 10" and related materials are trademarks of Microsoft Corp.

Designer Media Ltd
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54.
Find Us




Windows 10 Forums