Page 304 of 355 FirstFirst ... 204254294302303304305306314354 ... LastLast
  1.    11 Sep 2017 #3031
    Join Date : Jul 2014
    Serbia
    Posts : 10,427
    W10 Insider + Linux

    Yep, that's how it's here too:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.png 
Views:	22 
Size:	14.3 KB 
ID:	152759
    Now I have 2 more SSDs to move around. 240GB is going to get my W7 on this computer (made MR backup of it this morning) and smaller one 120GB is going to other machine with W10 non Skippy.
      My ComputersSystem Spec

  2.    11 Sep 2017 #3032
    Join Date : Feb 2015
    Bamberg Germany
    Posts : 17,564
    Win10 Pro, Win10 Pro N, Win10 Home, Win10 Pro Insider Fast Ring, Windows 8.1 Pro, Ubuntu

    Hey Count, as a side note, you can also use Intel RST instead of the Samsung M.2 drivers in a pinch.
    And they work just as well.

    To do it you need to switch from AHCI to RAID in BIOS, that also lets you see the M.2 drive inside of BIOS.

    I found out about this when I was testing something else I had read(forgot what it was though).
      My ComputersSystem Spec

  3.    11 Sep 2017 #3033
    Join Date : Jul 2014
    Serbia
    Posts : 10,427
    W10 Insider + Linux

    Quote Originally Posted by Cliff S View Post
    Hey Count, as a side note, you can also use Intel RST instead of the Samsung M.2 drivers in a pinch.
    And they work just as well.

    To do it you need to switch from AHCI to RAID in BIOS, that also lets you see the M.2 drive inside of BIOS.

    I found out about this when I was testing something else I had read(forgot what it was though).
    But it's on AMD Ryzen platform. Only Intel "thing" is network chip.
      My ComputersSystem Spec

  4.    11 Sep 2017 #3034
    Join Date : Feb 2015
    Bamberg Germany
    Posts : 17,564
    Win10 Pro, Win10 Pro N, Win10 Home, Win10 Pro Insider Fast Ring, Windows 8.1 Pro, Ubuntu

    Quote Originally Posted by CountMike View Post
    But it's on AMD Ryzen platform. Only Intel "thing" is network chip.
    Ok, but does AMD have a RAID option in BIOS?

    But before trying there is a warning, I forgot to mention,
    I just found my post about it: Show off your PC! - Page 69 - Windows 10 Forums
      My ComputersSystem Spec

  5.    11 Sep 2017 #3035
    Join Date : Jul 2014
    Serbia
    Posts : 10,427
    W10 Insider + Linux

    Quote Originally Posted by Cliff S View Post
    Ok, but does AMD have a RAID option in BIOS?

    But before trying there is a warning, I forgot to mention,
    I just found my post about it: Show off your PC! - Page 69 - Windows 10 Forums
    There's RAID too but needs AMD drivers. There's no legacy (IDE) mode, just AHCI and RAID. There's also (in another section) CSM compatibility settings which should be same as IDE mode and windows as installed now can't boot with it on. Fast startup also works. Funny thing is that when BIOS is set to verbose mode, it doesn't list M2 at all.
      My ComputersSystem Spec

  6.    11 Sep 2017 #3036
    Join Date : Aug 2015
    Maine
    Posts : 38,457
    Windows10Pro 64Bit

    Quote Originally Posted by CountMike View Post
    There's RAID too but needs AMD drivers. There's no legacy (IDE) mode, just AHCI and RAID. There's also (in another section) CSM compatibility settings which should be same as IDE mode and windows as installed now can't boot with it on. Fast startup also works. Funny thing is that when BIOS is set to verbose mode, it doesn't list M2 at all.
    On my ASUS board I don't have Raid on, still on AHCI mode. But on my Boot Menu in my bios I can see all my connected hard drives just fine. My M.2 drive may not show under installed HD's, but that is no big deal to me. As long as the Asus bios sees it in my boot menu setup, thats all that matters. I don't won't to use raid, if I don't have too. Just a personal choice.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Boot2.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	289.1 KB 
ID:	152777
      My ComputersSystem Spec

  7.    11 Sep 2017 #3037
    Join Date : Feb 2015
    Bamberg Germany
    Posts : 17,564
    Win10 Pro, Win10 Pro N, Win10 Home, Win10 Pro Insider Fast Ring, Windows 8.1 Pro, Ubuntu

    Quote Originally Posted by OldMike65 View Post
    On my ASUS board I don't have Raid on, still on AHCI mode. But on my Boot Menu in my bios I can see all my connected hard drives just fine. My M.2 drive may not show under installed HD's, but that is no big deal to me. As long as the Asus bios sees it in my boot menu setup, thats all that matters. I don't won't to use raid, if I don't have too. Just a personal choice.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Boot2.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	289.1 KB 
ID:	152777
    I was just telling the count about it, for use in a pinch
      My ComputersSystem Spec

  8.    11 Sep 2017 #3038
    Join Date : Jul 2014
    Serbia
    Posts : 10,427
    W10 Insider + Linux

    I can see it in the BIOS menu, just not while it's booting. I turn off Asus intro screen just to see what's going on during BOOT time. That's only place M2 is not seen.
    BTW, how do you get that screen shot from BIOS ?
      My ComputersSystem Spec

  9.    11 Sep 2017 #3039
    Join Date : Jul 2014
    Serbia
    Posts : 10,427
    W10 Insider + Linux

    Quote Originally Posted by Cliff S View Post
    I was just telling the count about it, for use in a pinch
    No reason to RAID setting, it also prolongs BOOT time as driver has to be used. On this MB even DVD drive works in AHCI mode which it couldn't in old one. All together, happy camper, once I turn off couple of things from startup, I could expect 5 - 6 seconds boot time, its almost 10 seconds now.
    Just restored image to SSD in other computer (Phenom 2 x4 965BE) and boot time fell to 15 seconds from about 10 minutes on old WD Green drive. Long live SSDs !!!
      My ComputersSystem Spec

  10.    11 Sep 2017 #3040
    Join Date : Aug 2015
    Maine
    Posts : 38,457
    Windows10Pro 64Bit

    Quote Originally Posted by CountMike View Post
    I can see it in the BIOS menu, just not while it's booting. I turn off Asus intro screen just to see what's going on during BOOT time. That's only place M2 is not seen.
    BTW, how do you get that screen shot from BIOS ?
    Easy Mike put in a usb stick, then whatever screen you want to print, click F12 and it will show you your usb stick, hit enter. After you save your pic thou Mike, if you want to Display those pics on here, you need to change the format to like .png or jpg, something our forum accepts.
      My ComputersSystem Spec


 


Similar Threads
Thread Forum
CES 2017: G-SYNC HDR Monitors Just Got Better
Source: http://www.geforce.com/whats-new/articles/nvidia-g-sync-hdr-announced-at-ces-2017
Windows 10 News
Happy 2017
115478 We would like to take this opportunity to thank all our members, dedicated moderators and our admin team for all your continued support. We wish you all a Happy, Healthy and prosperous New Year! Best wishes Angie & John :party:...
Chillout Room
Storage in 2017: Big improvements are on the way
Read more: Storage in 2017: Big improvements are on the way | ZDNet
Windows 10 News
The Demand for GPU's 2016-2017
Hey guy's this post is to get information and thoughts about the current GPU market #1 I find it highly ridiculous the new GPU's released are so hard to get in retail it's making me wonder why it's so hard ? A: Are Vendors purposely messing...
PC Custom Builds and Overclocking
Bitdefender 2017 Beta
Bitdefender 2017 Beta is ready for feedback. Starting July28th you can use your great skills and join the bug hunt. You’ll have the opportunity to test Bitdefender's new security products for Windows, Mac OS, and Android, as well as our improved...
AntiVirus, Firewalls and System Security
Our Sites
Site Links
About Us
Windows 10 Forums is an independent web site and has not been authorized, sponsored, or otherwise approved by Microsoft Corporation. "Windows 10" and related materials are trademarks of Microsoft Corp.

© Designer Media Ltd
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 15:00.
Find Us
Twitter Facebook Google+ Ten Forums iOS App Ten Forums Android App



Windows 10 Forums