1.    30 Jul 2017 #1
    Join Date : Dec 2013
    Portsmouth Hampshire
    Posts : 1,829
    Windows 10 x86 14383 Insider Pro and Core 10240

    Build update Diagnostic prompt (Shift+F10 to get command prompt) gone?


    The Update process for new Windows 10 builds has shown evolutionary changes over the past two years as part of the Insider Preview Programme.

    One noticeable change has been that the ability, by default, to observe behind the scenes events by opening a command prompt with the keyboard shortcut Shift+F10, which has for a long time (back to XP at least), been a means to investigate and interact with the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE), is now apparently disabled.

    WinPE does not normally have a graphical shell interface, but used to allow some graphical applications such as Task Manager, Notepad, Regedit for instance, to observe and interact in a limited way with the environment during installation or upgrade with the Shift+F10 shortcut.

    Windows Setup has a commandline switch:
    "
    /DiagnosticPrompt {enable | disable} Specifies that the Command Prompt is available during Windows Setup.

    Enable: The Command Prompt can be accessed by pressing Shift+F10 during Windows setup.

    Disable: The Command Prompt is not available during Windows setup. The Command Prompt wil not be available while offline and OOBE phases are running. This is the default setting.
    Example:

    setup /DiagnosticPrompt enable

    This setting is new for Windows 10, Version 1703.
    "
    (from:
    Windows Setup Command-Line Options | Microsoft Docs)

    My question is how to enable this feature during Build updates, which are initiated by Windows Update, rather than by user commands.

    Does anyone know if this feature can be re-enabled?
      My ComputersSystem Spec
  2.    30 Jul 2017 #2
    Join Date : Aug 2016
    S/E England
    Posts : 4,490
    10 Home x64 (1709) (10 Pro on 2nd pc)

    It would appear you can pass the parameters in Setupconfig.ini

    Use this file as an alternative to passing parameters to Windows setup on a command line....
    IT pros can use the setupconfig file to add parameters to Windows Setup from Windows Update and Windows Server Update Services...
    ...Do not include “/” characters, and with parameter and value pairs, include “=” between the two.
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/win...ation-overview
      My ComputersSystem Spec
  3.    30 Jul 2017 #3
    Join Date : Dec 2013
    Portsmouth Hampshire
    Posts : 1,829
    Windows 10 x86 14383 Insider Pro and Core 10240
    Thread Starter

    Thanks for the pointer! I have set up a SetupConfig.ini in the specified folder.

    The commandline switch is:

    Code:
     setup /DiagnosticPrompt enable
    
    
    according to the source in my post, but yours indicates that I should remove the "/" and insert a "=", it seems.

    Does this look OK to you?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.png 
Views:	6 
Size:	653.5 KB 
ID:	146350



    I'll have to wait until the next build to see if it works.
      My ComputersSystem Spec
  4.    30 Jul 2017 #4
    Join Date : Aug 2016
    S/E England
    Posts : 4,490
    10 Home x64 (1709) (10 Pro on 2nd pc)

    Quote Originally Posted by Fafhrd View Post
    Does this look OK to you?
    No, not quite. Have another look at the example in the link I gave earlier: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/win...ation-overview

    According to that it should be:
    Code:
    [SetupConfig]
    DiagnosticPrompt=enable
      My ComputersSystem Spec
  5.    31 Jul 2017 #5
    Join Date : Dec 2013
    Portsmouth Hampshire
    Posts : 1,829
    Windows 10 x86 14383 Insider Pro and Core 10240
    Thread Starter

    +:FacePalm: I only read the bit Starting "Using Windows Update..."

    The whole PDF (9.5MB) "Windows Manufacturing" from the link you gave is a mine of Information.

    Thanks Bree, I have changed the file.
      My ComputersSystem Spec
  6.    31 Jul 2017 #6
    Join Date : Jan 2014
    Posts : 1,391
    Windows 10 Pro (32-bit) 16299.15

    I seem to remember Shift-F10 disappeared for some of the Insider releases coming up to the release of 1703, then re-appeared by 1703 itself. Hopefully it will return by the 1709 release version.
      My ComputerSystem Spec
  7.    01 Aug 2017 #7
    Join Date : Dec 2013
    Portsmouth Hampshire
    Posts : 1,829
    Windows 10 x86 14383 Insider Pro and Core 10240
    Thread Starter

    Just to report that I have just walked in on a laptop that I had modified as above, in the process of upgrading, I presume from 16251.0 to 16251.1000, and that shift+F10 was working fine to show the command console at about 14% after the first reboot.

    I have marked this thread solved, thanks to Bree for the directions.
      My ComputersSystem Spec
  8.    01 Aug 2017 #8
    Join Date : Aug 2016
    S/E England
    Posts : 4,490
    10 Home x64 (1709) (10 Pro on 2nd pc)

      My ComputersSystem Spec
  9.    01 Aug 2017 #9
    Join Date : Dec 2013
    Portsmouth Hampshire
    Posts : 1,829
    Windows 10 x86 14383 Insider Pro and Core 10240
    Thread Starter

    It appears that the C:\Users\Default\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WSUS folder and contents are not persistent after the upgrade, but C:\Windows.old\Users\Default\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WSUS\setupconfig.ini was present.

    Also I needed to make a simple permissions change (modify or full control) before I could save the setupconfig.ini file to the \WSUS\ folder I had just created in that location.

    Still, an easy enough change to make.
      My ComputersSystem Spec

 


Similar Threads
Thread Forum
Solved Win10 Creators Update - Admin Command Prompt - ?
How do you access/get to the Admin Command Prompt in the newest Win10 Creators update? Its Window Start Key > cmd > Right Click Command Prompt (Run as Admin) is that correct?
General Support
Command Prompt
Every time I use my laptop there is this COMMAND BOX that appears and within a second it disappears. Its really irritating and the worst part is if I am playing games or using any other program at that time the program that I am using minimizes...
General Support
Command prompt font messed up after Anniversary Update
Hi, I have installed the Anniversary Update a couple days ago. Everything went fine and I faced no problem at all. However, my command prompt font was changed to SimSum-ExtB (the font which often found on Chinese product). I right-clicked on the...
General Support
Solved Command Prompt
How to call up "command Prompt (Admin) from the "run" dialog box win 10 Home?
General Support
Command Prompt?
Guys, I'm going to try one last time. The error code I received told to me to empty files and then "Run the command prompt as an administrator"?? Then, type wuauclt.exe/update now??......I don't know what run the command prompt means. I have no...
General Support
Our Sites
Site Links
About Us
Windows 10 Forums is an independent web site and has not been authorized, sponsored, or otherwise approved by Microsoft Corporation. "Windows 10" and related materials are trademarks of Microsoft Corp.

© Designer Media Ltd
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 23:15.
Find Us
Twitter Facebook Google+ Ten Forums iOS App Ten Forums Android App



Windows 10 Forums