Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
  1.    28 Mar 2015 #1
    Join Date : Mar 2015
    Posts : 7
    Windows 10

    Windows 10 memory usage on Asus T100


    Hi everyone,
    I've finally finished installing a fresh copy of Windows 10 on my Asus T100. First impressions are great. If I'm not mistaken, it doesn't use as much disk space as Windows 8.1. I have 20 gigs of memory free out of the 29 available. Which is great. Plus, the OS feels smoother and faster.

    I have a question. I've noticed in the Task Manager that the OS when idle uses only 500-600 MB of ram. Is it possible? Win 8.1 used up to 1.2-1.3 GB when idle. Are 500MB final, or when the OS is released is it going to use more ram?
      My ComputerSystem Spec
  2.    28 Mar 2015 #2
    Join Date : Sep 2014
    Nashville, TN
    Posts : 3,143
    Windows 10 Pro

    "Idle" really doesn't tell you much. If you just booted up, then it won't have a lot of memory allocated. However, once you start using it, then it will start caching more things and use more memory. This memory is typically available to be reclaimed by applications running in the system though, so you typically don't have to worry about it.

    The OS allocates its initial buffers and caches based on the size of available memory in your system, so a system with 2GB of free RAM will start with less memory "available' than one with 4GB or 8GB.
      My ComputerSystem Spec
  3.    28 Mar 2015 #3
    Join Date : Mar 2015
    Posts : 7
    Windows 10
    Thread Starter

    I understand. Thanks for the answer. Yet, Windows 8 would use more memory at the beginning of each session. I know the official system requirements are the same as Windows 8, but I was just wondering whether someone had noticed a lower memory usage or it was just me.
      My ComputerSystem Spec
  4.    28 Mar 2015 #4
    Join Date : Mar 2015
    Athens
    Posts : 96
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit build 14393

    Quote Originally Posted by Mystere View Post
    The OS allocates its initial buffers and caches based on the size of available memory in your system...
    That's the "secret".
    Recently I upgraded the RAM from 4GBs to 6GBs and I noticed also an "upgrade" in Win8.1 usage of RAM.
      My ComputerSystem Spec
  5.    28 Mar 2015 #5
    Join Date : Mar 2015
    Posts : 7
    Windows 10
    Thread Starter

    Yes, I noticed that on my desktop pc with 8 gigs of ram. Windows 10 allocates like 2.5 gigs on boot up.
      My ComputerSystem Spec
  6.    28 Mar 2015 #6
    Join Date : Oct 2014
    Posts : 746
    Windows 7

    Within reasonable limits the more memory you have the more Windows will use. This is a good thing and the reason why a computer with 16 GB of RAM is faster than one with 2 GB, when running the exact same software.

    The basic principle is that at any given time the amount of code and data in use is almost always larger then the size of RAM. So Windows can only keep a subset of this in RAM while the rest must remain in the original files or the pagefile. This isn't as bad as it sounds because most of the data that is not in RAM isn't used very often anyway. The more RAM you have the larger this subset will be and the less often the OS will have to go to the disk. Windows knows what data has been recently accessed and what has not so it is able to make intelligent choices about what should be in RAM and what should not. And these choices are continually being revised as the situation changes.

    None of this is new. NT 3.1 was doing all of this back in 1993 but modern systems do it better. With only 12 MB RAM (the specified minimum for NT 3.1) there wasn't room for sophisticated memory management.
      My ComputerSystem Spec
  7.    28 Mar 2015 #7
    Join Date : Mar 2015
    Posts : 7
    Windows 10
    Thread Starter

    Quote Originally Posted by LMiller7 View Post
    Within reasonable limits the more memory you have the more Windows will use. This is a good thing and the reason why a computer with 16 GB of RAM is faster than one with 2 GB, when running the exact same software.

    The basic principle is that at any given time the amount of code and data in use is almost always larger then the size of RAM. So Windows can only keep a subset of this in RAM while the rest must remain in the original files or the pagefile. This isn't as bad as it sounds because most of the data that is not in RAM isn't used very often anyway. The more RAM you have the larger this subset will be and the less often the OS will have to go to the disk. Windows knows what data has been recently accessed and what has not so it is able to make intelligent choices about what should be in RAM and what should not. And these choices are continually being revised as the situation changes.

    None of this is new. NT 3.1 was doing all of this back in 1993 but modern systems do it better. With only 12 MB RAM (the specified minimum for NT 3.1) there wasn't room for sophisticated memory management.
    Very interesting. Thanks for the thorough explanation
      My ComputerSystem Spec
  8.    09 Jun 2015 #8
    Join Date : Jun 2015
    Posts : 3
    Windows 10

    Quote Originally Posted by LMiller7 View Post
    Within reasonable limits the more memory you have the more Windows will use. This is a good thing and the reason why a computer with 16 GB of RAM is faster than one with 2 GB, when running the exact same software.

    The basic principle is that at any given time the amount of code and data in use is almost always larger then the size of RAM. So Windows can only keep a subset of this in RAM while the rest must remain in the original files or the pagefile. This isn't as bad as it sounds because most of the data that is not in RAM isn't used very often anyway. The more RAM you have the larger this subset will be and the less often the OS will have to go to the disk. Windows knows what data has been recently accessed and what has not so it is able to make intelligent choices about what should be in RAM and what should not. And these choices are continually being revised as the situation changes.

    None of this is new. NT 3.1 was doing all of this back in 1993 but modern systems do it better. With only 12 MB RAM (the specified minimum for NT 3.1) there wasn't room for sophisticated memory management.
    So here's my sitation: I'm sharing my desktop between working and playing games. I have 16GB and v10041 (which can't upgrade to v10130 but that's a different issue)

    When Windows boots, it's using about 2.8GB of RAM. After a day of working with it, the memory appears to be fully used, but I can't find the RAM consuming processes in the Task Manager or Procexp.exe (the sum of RAM used by processes shown doesn't add up to total use), so I can't free the memory. Contrary to your claim, the OS doesn't release memory for the game, so the game is unplayable. Now I have to reboot the computer. I don't think this concept was fully thought through.

    EDIT: I didn't have this problem with Windows 7
      My ComputerSystem Spec
  9.    09 Jun 2015 #9
    Join Date : Sep 2014
    Nashville, TN
    Posts : 3,143
    Windows 10 Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by m0sh3g View Post
    So here's my sitation: I'm sharing my desktop between working and playing games. I have 16GB and v10041 (which can't upgrade to v10130 but that's a different issue)
    Why can't you download the 10130 ISO from Microsoft and upgrade directly?

    Quote Originally Posted by m0sh3g View Post

    When Windows boots, it's using about 2.8GB of RAM. After a day of working with it, the memory appears to be fully used, but I can't find the RAM consuming processes in the Task Manager or Procexp.exe (the sum of RAM used by processes shown doesn't add up to total use), so I can't free the memory. Contrary to your claim, the OS doesn't release memory for the game, so the game is unplayable. Now I have to reboot the computer. I don't think this concept was fully thought through.

    EDIT: I didn't have this problem with Windows 7
    What game? What else are you doing? Are you running virtual machines?

    When you say "appears to be fully used", what do you mean? Can you post a screenshot of your Peformance tab with the Memory section selected? As well as a list of processes?
      My ComputerSystem Spec
  10.    09 Jun 2015 #10
    Join Date : Jun 2015
    Posts : 3
    Windows 10

    Quote Originally Posted by Mystere View Post
    Why can't you download the 10130 ISO from Microsoft and upgrade directly?
    Of course I've tried ISO upgrade. It just says error, can't upgrade and asks to reboot. The automatic upgrade also says so without helpful information. Another annoying part is that automatic upgrade requires reboot each time it mandatory tries to upgrade and fails. The Internets says it's a common issue with v10041. Too bad the Windows 7 upgrade script downloads this version even though newer ones are available.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mystere View Post
    What game? What else are you doing? Are you running virtual machines?
    BF4, no virtual machines.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mystere View Post
    When you say "appears to be fully used", what do you mean? Can you post a screenshot of your Peformance tab with the Memory section selected? As well as a list of processes?
    For the purposes of demonstration, I've closed my current tasks which freed up couple of gigs. But you can see that the list of processes doesn't warrant current 11G consumption. If I'd leave it overnight it would go back to using 15.8G

    TinyGrab - Simple. Screenshot. Sharing.
    TinyGrab - Simple. Screenshot. Sharing.
      My ComputerSystem Spec

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast


Similar Threads
Thread Forum
Performance & Maintenance Generate Battery Usage Report in Windows 10
How to Generate Battery Usage Report in Windows 10 A battery usage report will help you know more about the usage, health, and life estimates characteristics of your PC's battery over the lifetime of the system. This tutorial will show you...
Tutorials
Spartan SSD memory usage and heat buildup
Using Spartan on an SSD ultra-book I have noticed high memory usage and excessive heat build up. The fan on the computer runs almost constantly and I can feel the computer heat up. No such problem with using IE11 in Windows 10. Never saw the...
Browsers and Email
Memory leak ? icons and preview disapear, Ghost RAM usage
Hi, Since upgrade to build 9879 i have an other big issue and if anyone can please help with it. I think it is memory leak, after some hours of use, i start to see weird things. Like icons and preview thumbnail are no more showing on task bar,...
General Support
Windows 10 resource usage
One of the good things is the small footprint of Windows 10. In my installation it uses only 8.5GB on the C partition and less than 500MB of RAM. I am sure that willl grow somewhat with the RTM edition, but it is a good start. 72517252
Installation and Upgrade
Windows 10 on ASUS T100
Just installed W10 on this little convertible netbook as an upgrade. All went very well. Requires the 32-bit version as that is all this box can support. For info, this has 2Gb RAM and 64Gb SSD. Not the fastest box in the world, but it does...
General Support
Our Sites
Site Links
About Us
Windows 10 Forums is an independent web site and has not been authorized, sponsored, or otherwise approved by Microsoft Corporation. "Windows 10" and related materials are trademarks of Microsoft Corp.

Designer Media Ltd
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:08.
Find Us
Twitter Facebook Google+ Ten Forums iOS App Ten Forums Android App



Windows 10 Forums