Windows 10: Dead Ethernet...... what was wrong with it?

  1.    19 May 2016 #1

    Dead Ethernet...... what was wrong with it?


    Dead Ethernet...... what was wrong with it?


    I had the strangest thing that happened to me. I uninstalled the drivers for on motherboard's Ethernet and this happened. I had to troubleshoot, check cables, reinstalled the latest drivers and cleared the cmos. It appeared the driver installed fine but it wouldn't light up the ethernet port as if it was dead? At the bottom was the error I found in the device log. Nothing worked. I had to do a system restore to get it back up. Any ideas what happened?


    Mobo: Biostar 970


    Device PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8168&SUBSYS_230E1565&REV_07\4&2057c65&0&00AA had a problem starting.


    Driver Name: oem66.inf
    Class Guid: {4d36e972-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
    Service: rt640x64
    Lower Filters:
    Upper Filters:
    Problem: 0x15
    Problem Status: 0xC0
      My ComputerSystem Spec

  2.    19 May 2016 #2

    Problem: 0x15 is 'device not ready' normally , often an issue with corrupt/incorrect drivers.
      My ComputerSystem Spec

  3.    19 May 2016 #3

    Wullail said: View Post
    Problem: 0x15 is 'device not ready' normally , often an issue with corrupt/incorrect drivers.
    That's what I thought too when I googled it but I downloaded the drivers from the site and the drivers in the device manager says it's working properly and it didn't look like anything was wrong with it...

    One thing for sure it must've been something with the drivers because when I did a system restore it's back and running. Anyone else have any ideas?
      My ComputerSystem Spec


 

Related Threads
PC Dead (maybe) in Drivers and Hardware
OK over the last 2 months my pc has just shut down for no reason and the only way to get it to turn back on is to pull the plug from the wall and wait a few seconds. It has done this about 3 times. Last night playing ARK my game froze and the...
Hello, Recently my on-board Ethernet port stopped working. At first I noticed that I no longer had the Wired Connection in the bottom right of my taskbar, instead replaced by the Wi-Fi symbol. I checked to make sure that my ethernet cable was...
Read more: Why the desktop PC is far from dead | ZDNet
Our Sites
Site Links
About Us
Windows 10 Forums is an independent web site and has not been authorized, sponsored, or otherwise approved by Microsoft Corporation. "Windows 10" and related materials are trademarks of Microsoft Corp.

Designer Media Ltd
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 00:49.
Find Us