After 1903 update my RAM Speed is now 933 MHz instead of 1866 MHz!?

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
  1. sygnus21's Avatar
    Posts : 1,858
    Windows 10 Pro x64 (1903)
       #21

    BLaZiNgSPEED said: View Post
    Ok, so I checked my BIOS settings and the motherboard does report 1866 MHz on Auto. So I manually selected 1866 MHz in the BIOS settings. But Windows 10 Task Manager still reports 933 MHz.
    Can't you provide a link to your motherboard please?

    EDIT: I just noticed you're running an AMD motherboard so Windows may be reading the info differently for those boards. The images I've posted are all Intel based systems. At any rate if it's says 1866 in the BIOS but Windows is reporting it as 933 remember 933 x 2 is 1866. So Window may be reading it correctly based on how AMD is reporting the info to Windows.

    Just a guess, I would ask those running an AMD system to check theirs.
      My ComputersSystem Spec

  2.    #22

    sygnus21 said: View Post
    Just a guess, I would ask those running an AMD system to check theirs.
    Mountain meet mole hill (Task Manager and AIDA64),


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RAM speed 1.png 
Views:	36 
Size:	9.6 KB 
ID:	235836

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RAM speed.png 
Views:	36 
Size:	12.8 KB 
ID:	235837

    And no there is noting wrong as mentioned by someone else. Notice the real clock and the effective clock? Windows and a lot of utilities report the real clock and not the effective clock.
      My ComputerSystem Spec

  3.    #23

    sygnus21 said: View Post
    EDIT: I just noticed you're running an AMD motherboard so Windows may be reading the info differently for those boards. The images I've posted are all Intel based systems. At any rate if it's says 1866 in the BIOS but Windows is reporting it as 933 remember 933 x 2 is 1866. So Window may be reading it correctly based on how AMD is reporting the info to Windows.

    Just a guess, I would ask those running an AMD system to check theirs.
    I did, my 2 AMD's are showing un-multiplied speed in Task Manager however as well as checking via that command line check I posted earlier, have also confirmed by benchmarking, (Scisoft) they are running at multiplied speed, Intel is reporting the multiplied speed in Task Manager.
      My ComputersSystem Spec

  4. sygnus21's Avatar
    Posts : 1,858
    Windows 10 Pro x64 (1903)
       #24

    clam1952 said: View Post
    I did, my 2 AMD's are showing un-multiplied speed in Task Manager however as well as checking via that command line check I posted earlier, have also confirmed by benchmarking, (Scisoft) they are running at multiplied speed, Intel is reporting the multiplied speed in Task Manager.
    As I said, there may be nothing wrong then.
      My ComputersSystem Spec

  5. sygnus21's Avatar
    Posts : 1,858
    Windows 10 Pro x64 (1903)
       #25

    stormy13 said: View Post
    Mountain meet mole hill (Task Manager and AIDA64),


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RAM speed 1.png 
Views:	36 
Size:	9.6 KB 
ID:	235836

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RAM speed.png 
Views:	36 
Size:	12.8 KB 
ID:	235837

    And no there is noting wrong as mentioned by someone else. Notice the real clock and the effective clock? Windows and a lot of utilities report the real clock and not the effective clock.
    I'll address this and move on....

    I did say "just a guess". I've not deep delved into what program is reading what sensor on a particular piece of hardware. That mean's I can't explain why different programs show different information.

    Anyway I was looking at it from an Intel board, I know nothing of AMD boards so I'm out.

    Peace
      My ComputersSystem Spec

  6. bobkn's Avatar
    Posts : 2,171
    Win 10 X64 Pro 1809 17763.55
       #26

    I just checked. In Task Manager, my primary system (AMD, dual channel) shows the DDR4 3000 actual clock frequency, 1500 MHz.

    On my older system (Intel, X99 chipset, quad channel), Task Manager reports the DDR4 2133 frequency. CPU-Z shows the actual clock frequency, 1064 MHz. (Should be 1066.7 MHz, but that's a quibble.)
      My ComputersSystem Spec


  7.    #27

    This is for DDR4, 3600MHz in dual channel, reported same as in CPU-Z and many other programs. Nothing special there.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	36.8 KB 
ID:	235875
      My ComputersSystem Spec


 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Related Threads
Hi everyone. I was just wondering when I might expect to be offered the latest (1903) update. Thanks, Mark
Windows Update and 1903 in Installation and Upgrade
When will 1903 become available through Windows Update. It hasn't shown up yet on either of my two 1809 machines? Thank you.
I have an FX-8350 and some DDR3-2400 Mushkin RAM. I have found that running the RAM any faster than 1866 MHz makes the memory controller cranky and I get memory errors. I have tried the RAM at the recommended timings and voltage for 2400 and 2133,...
Our Sites
Site Links
About Us
Windows 10 Forums is an independent web site and has not been authorized, sponsored, or otherwise approved by Microsoft Corporation. "Windows 10" and related materials are trademarks of Microsoft Corp.

Designer Media Ltd
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 15:06.
Find Us