Bsod "critical process died"


  1. Posts : 13
    Windows 10 Pro
       #1

    Bsod "critical process died"


    I'm having CRITICAL PROCESS DIED error sometimes when the computer starts.

    I attached the dmp file. I need your help what is wrong.

    Here is the info about the laptop:

    Date 2016/03/03 18:30:11




    [PC Information]
    Model Name PORTEGE Z30T-A
    Part Number PT24CE-01600EN5
    Serial Number XE107244H
    OS Version Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 10.0.10240
    BIOS Version Version 4.00
    CPU Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4510U CPU @ 2.00GHz
    Physical Memory 8192MB RAM
    Hard Disk Capacity 235,317,800,960 [Byte] 219.157 [GB]
    Hard Disk Free Space Capacity 113,960,103,936 [Byte] 106.134 [GB]
    Video Intel(R) HD Graphics Family Version=10.18.15.4256
    Screen Resolution 1920 x 1080 Pixels
    Color Quality True Color (32 Bit)
    Sound Realtek High Definition Audio Version=6.0.1.7520
    Network Generic Mobile Broadband Adapter Version=10.0.10240.16392 MAC Address=B4:BF:88:5F:5A:54
    Intel(R) Dual Band Wireless-AC 7260 Version=18.20.0.9 MAC Address=E8:B1:FC:06:58:9C
    Modem None
    Internet Explorer 11.0.10240.16644
    IDE Device SAMSUNG MZMTE256HMHP-00000




    [QFE Information]
    Windows Update KB3074678
    Windows Update KB3074686
    Windows Update KB3081440
    Windows Update KB3081449
    Windows Update KB3081452
    Windows Security Update KB3081455
    Windows Update KB3093266
    Windows Security Update KB3097617
    Windows Security Update KB3105210
    Windows Update KB3106932
    Windows Security Update KB3124266
    Windows Update KB3133431
    Last edited by name444; 05 Mar 2016 at 06:09.
      My Computer

  2. axe0's Avatar
    Posts : 14,801
    Windows 10 Pro
       #2
      My Computers


  3. Posts : 13
    Windows 10 Pro
    Thread Starter
       #3

    Ok I updated my following the instructions.
      My Computer

  4. axe0's Avatar
    Posts : 14,801
    Windows 10 Pro
       #4

    If you are overclocking, bad idea with a laptop.
    Code:
    CPUID:        "Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4510U CPU @ 2.00GHz"
    MaxSpeed:     2000
    CurrentSpeed: 2594
      My Computers


  5. Posts : 13
    Windows 10 Pro
    Thread Starter
       #5

    I dont know how to check if it is overclocking. How can I check it? I didnt change such settings about CPU since I bought the computer.

    axe0 said:
    If you are overclocking, bad idea with a laptop.
    Code:
    CPUID:        "Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4510U CPU @ 2.00GHz"
    MaxSpeed:     2000
    CurrentSpeed: 2594
      My Computer

  6. axe0's Avatar
    Posts : 14,801
    Windows 10 Pro
       #6

    Normally laptops aren't overclocked, but it can be boosted with software like Intel Turbo Booster.
      My Computers


  7. Posts : 13
    Windows 10 Pro
    Thread Starter
       #7

    In BIOS Intel Turbo Boost Technology was enabled. Now I disabled it. Is it possible to check the current speed now in the way that you checked it?
      My Computer

  8. axe0's Avatar
    Posts : 14,801
    Windows 10 Pro
       #8

    I checked it in the dumps you provided, you could run HWMonitor / Speccy or other similar programs.
      My Computers


 

  Related Discussions
Our Sites
Site Links
About Us
Windows 10 Forums is an independent web site and has not been authorized, sponsored, or otherwise approved by Microsoft Corporation. "Windows 10" and related materials are trademarks of Microsoft Corp.

Designer Media Ltd
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55.
Find Us




Windows 10 Forums