1.    03 Mar 2016 #1
    Join Date : Oct 2015
    Posts : 13
    Windows 10 Pro

    Bsod "critical process died"


    I'm having CRITICAL PROCESS DIED error sometimes when the computer starts.

    I attached the dmp file. I need your help what is wrong.

    Here is the info about the laptop:

    Date 2016/03/03 18:30:11




    [PC Information]
    Model Name PORTEGE Z30T-A
    Part Number PT24CE-01600EN5
    Serial Number XE107244H
    OS Version Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 10.0.10240
    BIOS Version Version 4.00
    CPU Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4510U CPU @ 2.00GHz
    Physical Memory 8192MB RAM
    Hard Disk Capacity 235,317,800,960 [Byte] 219.157 [GB]
    Hard Disk Free Space Capacity 113,960,103,936 [Byte] 106.134 [GB]
    Video Intel(R) HD Graphics Family Version=10.18.15.4256
    Screen Resolution 1920 x 1080 Pixels
    Color Quality True Color (32 Bit)
    Sound Realtek High Definition Audio Version=6.0.1.7520
    Network Generic Mobile Broadband Adapter Version=10.0.10240.16392 MAC Address=B4:BF:88:5F:5A:54
    Intel(R) Dual Band Wireless-AC 7260 Version=18.20.0.9 MAC Address=E8:B1:FC:06:58:9C
    Modem None
    Internet Explorer 11.0.10240.16644
    IDE Device SAMSUNG MZMTE256HMHP-00000




    [QFE Information]
    Windows Update KB3074678
    Windows Update KB3074686
    Windows Update KB3081440
    Windows Update KB3081449
    Windows Update KB3081452
    Windows Security Update KB3081455
    Windows Update KB3093266
    Windows Security Update KB3097617
    Windows Security Update KB3105210
    Windows Update KB3106932
    Windows Security Update KB3124266
    Windows Update KB3133431
    Last edited by name444; 05 Mar 2016 at 07:09.
      My ComputerSystem Spec
  2.    04 Mar 2016 #2
    Join Date : Jun 2015
    Posts : 12,972
    Windows 10 Pro
      My ComputersSystem Spec
  3.    05 Mar 2016 #3
    Join Date : Oct 2015
    Posts : 13
    Windows 10 Pro
    Thread Starter

    Ok I updated my following the instructions.
      My ComputerSystem Spec
  4.    05 Mar 2016 #4
    Join Date : Jun 2015
    Posts : 12,972
    Windows 10 Pro

    If you are overclocking, bad idea with a laptop.
    Code:
    CPUID:        "Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4510U CPU @ 2.00GHz"
    MaxSpeed:     2000
    CurrentSpeed: 2594
      My ComputersSystem Spec
  5.    05 Mar 2016 #5
    Join Date : Oct 2015
    Posts : 13
    Windows 10 Pro
    Thread Starter

    I dont know how to check if it is overclocking. How can I check it? I didnt change such settings about CPU since I bought the computer.

    Quote Originally Posted by axe0 View Post
    If you are overclocking, bad idea with a laptop.
    Code:
    CPUID:        "Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4510U CPU @ 2.00GHz"
    MaxSpeed:     2000
    CurrentSpeed: 2594
      My ComputerSystem Spec
  6.    05 Mar 2016 #6
    Join Date : Jun 2015
    Posts : 12,972
    Windows 10 Pro

    Normally laptops aren't overclocked, but it can be boosted with software like Intel Turbo Booster.
      My ComputersSystem Spec
  7.    05 Mar 2016 #7
    Join Date : Oct 2015
    Posts : 13
    Windows 10 Pro
    Thread Starter

    In BIOS Intel Turbo Boost Technology was enabled. Now I disabled it. Is it possible to check the current speed now in the way that you checked it?
      My ComputerSystem Spec
  8.    05 Mar 2016 #8
    Join Date : Jun 2015
    Posts : 12,972
    Windows 10 Pro

    I checked it in the dumps you provided, you could run HWMonitor / Speccy or other similar programs.
      My ComputersSystem Spec

 


Similar Threads
Thread Forum
Critical Process Died BSOD
​47563 I have recently updated to Windows 10 and have been getting the BSOD which says Critical Process Died. I have done all of the recent updates on my drivers and for Windows 10. I have also attached my crash file. It will only crash during...
BSOD Crashes and Debugging
BSOD: "Critical Process Died" error
I upgraded my OS to Windows 10 from Windows 8.1 some months ago. After some weeks I started to have "Critical Process Died" error very often. I couldn't figure out why. I've attached the relevant *.dmp files.
BSOD Crashes and Debugging
win 10 BSOD - Critical process died.
Hi. looking for help. Using as an IT support/general office machine. Get BSOD 4-6 times daily. As yet to determine what is causing. Have been removing software after each BSOD. Win 10 Pro on Dell OptiPlex 380. Upgraded to 8gb mem and...
BSOD Crashes and Debugging
Help Please: BSOD Critical Process Died
My laptop is Leveno running Window 10. I got BSOD a lot recently, sometimes while using the laptop surfing on the Internet and sometimes activating it from standby. The errors I got were Critical Process Died, 000021a, and kernel error I have...
BSOD Crashes and Debugging
HP laptop crashes on waking BSOD - "CRITICAL PROCESS DIED"
Loading Dump File Kernel Bitmap Dump File: Kernel address space is available, User address space may not be available. ************* Symbol Path validation summary ************** Response Time (ms) Location...
BSOD Crashes and Debugging
Our Sites
Site Links
About Us
Windows 10 Forums is an independent web site and has not been authorized, sponsored, or otherwise approved by Microsoft Corporation. "Windows 10" and related materials are trademarks of Microsoft Corp.

Designer Media Ltd
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 15:35.
Find Us
Twitter Facebook Google+ Ten Forums iOS App Ten Forums Android App



Windows 10 Forums