WHEA-Logger EventID 17 Repeating Error

  1. TechGuru's Avatar
    Posts : 32
    Windows 10 Professional

    WHEA-Logger EventID 17 Repeating Error

    Hello all,

    I am currently getting an error in Event Viewer that is occurring 15x every second (just about). Here is the following error:

    Log Name:      System
    Source:        Microsoft-Windows-WHEA-Logger
    Date:          5/23/2019 4:04:10 PM
    Event ID:      17
    Task Category: None
    Level:         Warning
    User:          LOCAL SERVICE
    Computer:      QUINTON-ROG
    A corrected hardware error has occurred.
    Component: PCI Express Root Port
    Error Source: Advanced Error Reporting (PCI Express)
    Bus:Device:Function: 0x0:0x1C:0x6
    Vendor ID:Device ID: 0x8086:0xA116
    Class Code: 0x30400
    The details view of this entry contains further information.
    Event Xml:
    <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
        <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-WHEA-Logger" Guid="{c26c4f3c-3f66-4e99-8f8a-39405cfed220}" />
        <TimeCreated SystemTime="2019-05-23T23:04:10.905677000Z" />
        <Correlation ActivityID="{676c9ccc-988d-4438-b999-faf75ce49744}" />
        <Execution ProcessID="3996" ThreadID="7072" />
        <Security UserID="S-1-5-19" />
        <Data Name="ErrorSource">4</Data>
        <Data Name="FRUId">{00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}</Data>
        <Data Name="FRUText">
        <Data Name="ValidBits">0xdf</Data>
        <Data Name="PortType">4</Data>
        <Data Name="Version">0x101</Data>
        <Data Name="Command">0x10</Data>
        <Data Name="Status">0x406</Data>
        <Data Name="Bus">0x0</Data>
        <Data Name="Device">0x1c</Data>
        <Data Name="Function">0x6</Data>
        <Data Name="Segment">0x0</Data>
        <Data Name="SecondaryBus">0x0</Data>
        <Data Name="Slot">0x0</Data>
        <Data Name="VendorID">0x8086</Data>
        <Data Name="DeviceID">0xa116</Data>
        <Data Name="ClassCode">0x30400</Data>
        <Data Name="DeviceSerialNumber">0x0</Data>
        <Data Name="BridgeControl">0x0</Data>
        <Data Name="BridgeStatus">0x0</Data>
        <Data Name="UncorrectableErrorStatus">0x0</Data>
        <Data Name="CorrectableErrorStatus">0x1</Data>
        <Data Name="HeaderLog">00000000000000000000000000000000</Data>
        <Data Name="Length">672</Data>
        <Data Name="RawData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ata>
    I found the device the error is related to, and after installing some drivers and such from my manufacturer's website (chipset drivers), I found the following event item related to device A116:

    Log Name:      Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-PnP/Configuration
    Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-PnP
    Date:          5/23/2019 3:14:11 PM
    Event ID:      411
    Task Category: None
    Level:         Error
    User:          SYSTEM
    Computer:      QUINTON-ROG
    Device PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_A116&SUBSYS_86941043&REV_F1\3&11583659&0&E6 had a problem starting.
    Driver Name: oem90.inf
    Class Guid: {4d36e97d-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
    Service: pci
    Lower Filters: 
    Upper Filters: 
    Problem: 0x15
    Problem Status: 0x0
    Event Xml:
    <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
        <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-PnP" Guid="{9c205a39-1250-487d-abd7-e831c6290539}" />
        <TimeCreated SystemTime="2019-05-23T22:14:11.532056500Z" />
        <Correlation />
        <Execution ProcessID="4" ThreadID="10964" />
        <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
        <Data Name="DeviceInstanceId">PCI\VEN_8086&amp;DEV_A116&amp;SUBSYS_86941043&amp;REV_F1\3&amp;11583659&amp;0&amp;E6</Data>
        <Data Name="DriverName">oem90.inf</Data>
        <Data Name="ClassGuid">{4d36e97d-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}</Data>
        <Data Name="ServiceName">pci</Data>
        <Data Name="LowerFilters">
        <Data Name="UpperFilters">
        <Data Name="Problem">0x15</Data>
        <Data Name="Status">0x0</Data>
    It seems the device is called "Intel(R) 100 Series/C230 Series Chipset Family PCI Express Root Port #7 - A116"

    Is there any way to fix this issue? I've been playing for a couple hours to try and fix it, to no avail. Thank you.
      My ComputersSystem Spec

  2. axe0's Avatar
    Posts : 14,208
    Windows 10 Pro

    Commonly the device ID is a device that shares resources with another device, have you checked in msinfo32 under Hardware Resources > Conflicts/Sharing if this is the case? If this is the case, the device's drivers that it is sharing with should be updated or reinstalled instead.

    I have the same device which shares resources with the USB controller.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	84.1 KB 
ID:	235630
      My ComputersSystem Spec


Related Threads
Event ID 19 WHEA-Logger in PC Custom Builds and Overclocking
I just received two Event ID 19 WHEA-Logger's tonight, "Reported by component: Processor Core" Google led me to a Ten forums thread that seems to indicate this Meltdown and Spectre patch related. Has anyone else had these or know anything more...
Whea-logger event 19 in Drivers and Hardware
I am getting these warnings in the event viewer for about 1 day started at 3:00 at night, now seems that these errors have stopped when I updated Windows 10 to newest version 16299.214. Look at the photo, apcid,errortype...
Hi. Today i checked my event viewer and found some weird errors in 21.01.2018 : System Warning 21/01/2018 A corrected hardware error has occurred. Reported by component: Processor Core Error Source: 1 Error Type: 9 Processor ID: 0 Here are...
Dell Precision T1700 Workstations. 10 of them. Thousands of Event ID 19 - WHEA-Logger - A corrected hardware error has occurred. Random blue screens. They all have the new Dell Bios with the Meltdown and Spectre Mitigations microcode AND...
After running this system for almost 2 years this error occured. I heard this error was a hardware issue and I'm so scared that the cpu might be degrading. Now, the system was in fact stock settings and the weird part is that the cpu clock goes to...
Our Sites
Site Links
About Us
Windows 10 Forums is an independent web site and has not been authorized, sponsored, or otherwise approved by Microsoft Corporation. "Windows 10" and related materials are trademarks of Microsoft Corp.

Designer Media Ltd
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:26.
Find Us